WARNING: Late repayment can cause you serious money problems. For help, go to www.moneyadviceservice.org.uk

Privacy Policy

 

TheLenderConnection.co.uk Privacy Policy

 

 

 

TheLenderConnection.co.uk is committed to preserving and respecting the privacy of all our customers.

 

TheLenderConnection.co.uk is owned and managed by The Quick Loan Shop Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with Company No. 08046177 adheres to the Data Protection Act 1998. (Registration No. Z3251194). Our Interim Permission No. is 650559.

 

PRIVACY & DATA COLLECTION

 

This privacy policy only applies to the collection of your personal information by us and those we authorize. It does not cover any third party websites to which we may provide links from time to time.

 

We recognize the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We may collect and use the following data about you:

When you visit this web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

2. Registration Information

When you register for any of our products, services or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself.
3.Email Information.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We use information held about you for the following purposes:

to administer our business activities, including to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to provide information, products and services you request, to process payments, to monitor the use of our website and service, to improve our content and service offerings, and customize our website's content, layout and services. To make or allow others to make lending decisions and for the purposes of identity verification, credit checking, fraud prevention and debt collection, we will not provide your details to any Third Party or organization not directly required to complete your loan approval.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

* In the event that you are contacted by another Lender/ Financial Services Company, please be sure to read their Terms and Conditions and make yourself aware of their Representative APR rate and any fee’s associated with any offer’s that they may provide.

 

HOW HOW WE USE IP ADDRESSES & COOKIES

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

We also use cookies along with web analytic tools to see how our website is used and help us to improve our website and to provide a better and more personalized service. Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website and are stored in the cookies directory of your computer. The use of cookies does not give us access to your computer and they cannot be used to identify an individual user.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

 

Fraud Prevention: If false or inaccurate information is provided, including in relation to a person’s identity and fraud is identified, details about this information, including customer Personal Data, will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organizations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when: checking details on applications for credit and credit related and other facilities; managing credit and credit related accounts or other facilities; recovering debt; checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; and checking details of job applicants and employees. For further details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies please contact us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You can exercise your rights to Privacy at any time by contacting us at Admin@TheLenderConnection.co.uk. .

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

POLICY MODIFICATIONS

 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

 

 

 

About Us

TheLenderConnection.co.uk is a Loan Comparison Service offered as a no-fee service by The Quick Loan Shop Ltd.

Photo Stream

LEGAL DOCUMENTS

TheLenderConnection.co.uk a Trading Style of The

Quick Loan Shop Ltd

registered in England and Wales.

Registered Number: 08046177

Registered Address: 31 Dashwood Avenue,

High Wycombe, Bucks, HP12 3DZ

Consumer Credit License Number: 650559

Latest Tweets

2015 © thelenderconnection.co.uk . ALL Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy Terms of Service